EVANS (or ap Evan), Thomas, 1650-1738

From Quaker Dictionary

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Sources)
(Sources)
Line 22: Line 22:
==Sources==
==Sources==
* [http://tripod.brynmawr.edu/record=b1919299| Jordan, John W. ''Colonial Families of Philadelphia'', New York, Chicago, The Lewis publishing company, 1911 p. 1467.]  
* [http://tripod.brynmawr.edu/record=b1919299| Jordan, John W. ''Colonial Families of Philadelphia'', New York, Chicago, The Lewis publishing company, 1911 p. 1467.]  
-
* Haines, Clovercroft Chronicles, p. 179.<br>
+
* [http://tripod.brynmawr.edu/record=b1097039| Haines, Mary Rhoads ''Clovercroft Chronicles'' Philadelphia. Lippincott, 1893 p. 179.]<br>
-
* Jenkins, Historical collections relating to Gwynedd.  
+
* [http://tripod.brynmawr.edu/record=b1097929| Jenkins, Howard ''Historical Collections Relating to Gwynedd'' Philadelphia, Pa. 1884]
* Glenn, Merlon in the Welsh Tract, p. 121.
* Glenn, Merlon in the Welsh Tract, p. 121.

Revision as of 13:44, 18 July 2007

Thomas Evans
[[Image:{{{image}}}|162px]]
{{{caption}}}
Alternative names: Thomas ap Evan
Gender: M
Birth date: 1650 or 1651
Place of birth: Fran Goch, near Merionethshire, Wales
Death date: 10 December 1738
Place of death: Goshen, Pa.
Nationality: Wales, US
Meeting: Goshen Meeting
Branch: Pre-separation
Disowned date:
Spouse(s): Ann, Hannah (Price) Davies (or Davids or David)
Children: Robert (ca. 1674), Hugh (b. 1682), Evan (b. 1684), Owen (b. 1687)

Thomas Evans (1650 or 1651 - December 10, 1738) was a Welsh-American Friend, Yeoman and overseer at Goshen Meeting.

Biography

Thomas Evans, son of Evan ap Evan was born in 1650 or 1651 at Fran Goch, near Bala, Merionetshire, Wales. W illiam John and Thomas Evans were in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania near the end of the year 1697 and chose Gwynedd as the place of settlement. He then became a convinced Friend. Evans and his first wife Ann (d. 1716) had eight children. He married for the second time in 1722, to Hannah Price Davies (or Davids, or David), a widow. From 1737 to 1738, Evans was an overseer at Goshen Meeting. He died on December 10, 1738 in Goshen, Pennsylvania.

Sources

Personal tools