EVANS, Jonathan, 1759-1839

From Quaker Dictionary

Jump to: navigation, search
Jonathan Evans
Jonathanevans1759.jpg
Silhouette of Jonathan Evans from Francis J. Stokes' "Stokes Cope Emlen Evans Genalogy"
Alternative names: Jonathan Evans, Jr.
Gender: M
Birth date: 25 January 1759
Place of birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Death date: 8 February 1839
Place of death: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Nationality: US
Meeting:
Branch: Pre/Orthodox
Disowned date:
Spouse(s): Hannah Bacon (m. 1786)
Children: William (b. 1787), Joseph (b. 1789), Mary (b. 1791), Hannah (b. 1793), Joel (b. 1796), Thomas (b. 1798), Charles (b. 1802)

Jonathan Evans (January 25, 1759 - February 8, 1839) was a carpenter, builder, businessman, elder and Yearly Meeting Clerk from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Biography

Jonathan Evans was born on January 25, 1759 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania to Jonathan and Hannah (Walton) Evans. Evans enjoyed a liberal education and was apprenticed to a carpenter. He became sober upon reading Penn's "No Cross, No Crown." He visited Virginia Yearly Meeting and Black-water in 1784 with Daniel Offley and others. Evans married Hannah Bacon in 1786 and the couple had seven children. He built the family home at 102 Union Street (now 322 Delancey Street) in Philadelphia.

Originally a carpenter and a builder, Evans later entered the lumber business with Jesse Williams. The two partners had a yard at 7th and Orange Streets in Philadelphia.

Evans was imprisoned for 16 weeks for refusing to obey the draft. Around 1782, Evans became an overseer, by 1795 an elder and Clerk of Philadelphia Yearly Meeting. He was also the Clerk of the Meeting for Sufferings. Evans opposed Elias Hicks. In 1826, following a sermon by Elias Hicks at Pine Street Meeting in Philadelphia, he openly opposed the doctrine just delivered. In 1827, he signed an epistle to the members of the Religious Society of Friends. Evans was at Mt. Pleasant in Ohio at the time of the separation, but did not attend meeting on account of illness. He remained one of the principal opponents of rationalism and fundamentalism.

Jonathan Evans died on February 8, 1839 in Philadelphia.


Works By

A Journal of the Life and Religious Labours of Richard Jordan, &c. (ed. 1829)

A journal of the life, travels, &c., of William Savery (ed. 1837)

Sources

Personal tools