EVANS, Charles Irwin, 1870-1941

From Quaker Dictionary

Jump to: navigation, search
Charles Irwin Evans
[[Image:{{{image}}}|162px]]
{{{caption}}}
Alternative names: Charles I. Evans
Gender: M
Birth date: about 21 June 1870
Place of birth:
Death date: 15 February 1941
Place of death:
Nationality: English
Meeting: Bristol & Somerset Quarterly Meeting
Branch:
Disowned date:
Spouse(s): Katherine Bracher (m. 1907)
Children:

Charles I. Evans (June 21, 1870 - February 15, 1941) was an educator at several English Friends schools.

Biography

Charles I. Evans, son of Joseph (Head Master of the Sidcot School) and Mary Hannah (nee Sharp) Evans was born on June 21, 1870. In 1873 his father went to Ackworth as Head Master and then to Christchurch where he had a private school. After studying at Flounders Institute in London for his B.A., Charles helped his mother to carry on his late father's school and then taught at Sidcot and Ackworth before entering St. John's College, Oxford, for his degree. From 1904 he taught at Sidcot again until his appointment as Head Master of Leighton Park in 1910. He retired in 1923 on grounds of health. He and his wife Katherine Bracher then lived in the New Forest until her health broke down and they moved to Glastonbury, becoming once again members of Bristol & Somerset Quarterly Meeting. His addresses in meetings were arresting and unconventional in form, often serving to bring out contributions from others.

Charles I. Evans was an extraordinarily friendly person to whom young and old could talk of their problems with freedom and candour. He was ready to help, encouraging some to service in the Society or in their stand as Conscientious Objectors, or advising overburdened ones which activities they might lay down.

Charles I. Evans was a man of many interests. In particular, he was a lover of birds and at Sidcot and Leighton Park he enriched the lives of many of his pupils by arousing this love in them. His talks to groups in villages and small towns 'opened windows' for many of his hearers. In his Monthly and Quarterly Meeting he had a fund of helpful suggestions which gave rise to fresh lines of work and stimulated others to act with him.

In spite of deep sorrow through the illness of and death of his wife and the disabling effects of his attacks of asthma, he gallantly filled his life cheerfully in useful and helpful service.

Sources

  • Testimony of Mid Somerset M M. in Y.M.Proc. 1941, p.292
Personal tools