COPE, Thomas Pim, 1823-1900

From Quaker Dictionary

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Vitals)
Line 21: Line 21:
In 1835, Cope attended Haverford College (then The Haverford School).  He married [[COPE, Elizabeth Waln Stokes, 1823-1902|Elizabeth Waln Stokes]] in 1849 and with her fathered eight children.  This marriage led to disownment for "marrying out."  As an Elder, Cope accompanied [[MORRIS, Samuel, 1827-1905|Samuel Morris]] to Europe
In 1835, Cope attended Haverford College (then The Haverford School).  He married [[COPE, Elizabeth Waln Stokes, 1823-1902|Elizabeth Waln Stokes]] in 1849 and with her fathered eight children.  This marriage led to disownment for "marrying out."  As an Elder, Cope accompanied [[MORRIS, Samuel, 1827-1905|Samuel Morris]] to Europe
 +
 +
== Works by==
 +
* ''Passages from the life and writings of George Fox'' (1881), ''Passages from the life and writings of William Penn'' (1882), ''Views of Christian Doctrine'' <nowiki>[</nowiki>being a condensation of Barclay's Apology<nowiki>]</nowiki> (1882), ''Passages from Holy Writ'' (1894)
 +
== Sources ==
== Sources ==

Revision as of 13:31, 27 June 2007

Thomas Pim Cope, 2nd (February 7, 1823 - October 22, 1900) was largely responsible for the landscaping and founding of "Awbury" in Germantown, Philadelphia, Pa.

Thomas Pim Cope
Alternative names: Thomas Pim Cope, 2nd; Thomas P. Cope
Gender: M
Birthdate: 7 February 1823
Place of birth: Philadelphia, PA
Nationality: US
Spouse(s): Elizabeth Waln Stokes (m. 1849)
Children: Henry (b. 1850), Francis (b. 1852), Mary Stokes (b. 1853), Eleanor (b. 1854), Margaret (b. 1856), John Stokes (b. 1857), Arthur (b. 1859), Walter (b. 1861), Alban (b. 1864)
Meeting: Germantown Monthly Meeting
Branch: Pre/Orthodox
Disowned date:
Death date: 22 October 1900
Place of death: “Awbury,” Germantown, Philadelphia, PA

Biography

In 1864, Thomas Pim Cope cultivated a collection of rare trees and shrubs, and commissioned the landscape architect William Saunders to assist in the design of "Awbury" in Germantown, Philadelphia, Pa.

In 1835, Cope attended Haverford College (then The Haverford School). He married Elizabeth Waln Stokes in 1849 and with her fathered eight children. This marriage led to disownment for "marrying out." As an Elder, Cope accompanied Samuel Morris to Europe

Works by

  • Passages from the life and writings of George Fox (1881), Passages from the life and writings of William Penn (1882), Views of Christian Doctrine [being a condensation of Barclay's Apology] (1882), Passages from Holy Writ (1894)


Sources

  • The Friend (Phila.), 74(1901):144.
  • Haverford Coll, matriculate catalogue, p. 12.
  • Cope, A record of the Cope family, 1861, p. 215.
Personal tools