COPE, Thomas Pim, 1823-1900

From Quaker Dictionary

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(11 intermediate revisions not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
-
'''Thomas Pim Cope, 2nd''' (February 7, 1823 - October 22, 1900) was largely responsible for the landscaping and founding of "Awbury" in Germantown, Philadelphia, Pa.
 
-
 
{{Infobox|
{{Infobox|
|name=Thomas Pim Cope
|name=Thomas Pim Cope
Line 16: Line 14:
|deathplace= “Awbury,” Germantown, Philadelphia, PA
|deathplace= “Awbury,” Germantown, Philadelphia, PA
}}
}}
 +
 +
'''Thomas Pim Cope, 2nd''' (February 7, 1823 - October 22, 1900) was largely responsible for the landscaping and founding of "Awbury" in Germantown, Philadelphia, Pa.
== Biography ==
== Biography ==
Line 24: Line 24:
== Works by==
== Works by==
* ''Passages from the life and writings of George Fox'' (1881), ''Passages from the life and writings of William Penn'' (1882), ''Views of Christian Doctrine'' <nowiki>[</nowiki>being a condensation of Barclay's Apology<nowiki>]</nowiki> (1882), ''Passages from Holy Writ'' (1894)
* ''Passages from the life and writings of George Fox'' (1881), ''Passages from the life and writings of William Penn'' (1882), ''Views of Christian Doctrine'' <nowiki>[</nowiki>being a condensation of Barclay's Apology<nowiki>]</nowiki> (1882), ''Passages from Holy Writ'' (1894)
-
 
== Sources ==
== Sources ==
* The Friend (Phila.), 74(1901):144.<br>
* The Friend (Phila.), 74(1901):144.<br>
-
* Haverford Coll, matriculate catalogue, p. 12.<br>
+
* [http://tripod.brynmawr.edu/record=b1460086 Haverford College Alumni Association. ''Biographical catalog of the matriculates of Haverford College: Together with lists of the members of the college faculty and the managers, officers and recipients of honorary degrees, 1833-1922'' (Philadelphia, PA: Printed for the Alumni Association, 1922), p. 12.]<br>
-
* Cope, A record of the Cope family, 1861, p. 215.
+
* [http://tripod.brynmawr.edu/record=b1445996 Cope, Gilbert. ''A record of the Cope family: As established in America, by Oliver Cope, who came from England to Pennsylvania, about ... 1682, with the residences, dates of births, deaths and marriages of his descendants as far as ascertained'' (Philadelphia, PA: King & Baird, Printers, 1861), p. 215.]
-
 
+
[[Category:C]]
[[Category:Quakers of Philadelphia]]
[[Category:Quakers of Philadelphia]]
[[Category:Germantown Monthly Meeting]]
[[Category:Germantown Monthly Meeting]]
[[Category:Haverford College]]
[[Category:Haverford College]]
-
[[Category:C]]
+
[[Category: Disowned Quakers]]

Latest revision as of 02:05, 11 August 2007

Thomas Pim Cope
[[Image:{{{image}}}|162px]]
{{{caption}}}
Alternative names: Thomas Pim Cope, 2nd; Thomas P. Cope
Gender: M
Birth date: 7 February 1823
Place of birth: Philadelphia, PA
Death date: 22 October 1900
Place of death: “Awbury,” Germantown, Philadelphia, PA
Nationality: US
Meeting: Germantown Monthly Meeting
Branch: Pre/Orthodox
Disowned date:
Spouse(s): Elizabeth Waln Stokes (m. 1849)
Children: Henry (b. 1850), Francis (b. 1852), Mary Stokes (b. 1853), Eleanor (b. 1854), Margaret (b. 1856), John Stokes (b. 1857), Arthur (b. 1859), Walter (b. 1861), Alban (b. 1864)

Thomas Pim Cope, 2nd (February 7, 1823 - October 22, 1900) was largely responsible for the landscaping and founding of "Awbury" in Germantown, Philadelphia, Pa.

Biography

In 1864, Thomas Pim Cope cultivated a collection of rare trees and shrubs, and commissioned the landscape architect William Saunders to assist in the design of "Awbury" in Germantown, Philadelphia, Pa.

In 1835, Cope attended Haverford College (then The Haverford School). He married Elizabeth Waln Stokes in 1849 and with her fathered eight children. This marriage led to disownment for "marrying out." As an Elder, Cope accompanied Samuel Morris to Europe

Works by

  • Passages from the life and writings of George Fox (1881), Passages from the life and writings of William Penn (1882), Views of Christian Doctrine [being a condensation of Barclay's Apology] (1882), Passages from Holy Writ (1894)

Sources

Personal tools