COPE, Francis Reeve, 1821-1909

From Quaker Dictionary

Revision as of 01:02, 10 August 2007 by Janderie (Talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Francis Reeve Cope
[[Image:{{{image}}}|162px]]
{{{caption}}}
Alternative names: Francis R. Cope
Gender: M
Birth date: 6 June 1821
Place of birth: Philadelphia, Pa.
Death date: 6 November 1909
Place of death: "Awbury" in Germantown, Philadelphia, Pa.
Nationality: US
Meeting: Germantown Monthly Meeting
Branch: Pre/Orthodox
Disowned date:
Spouse(s): Anna Stewardson Brown
Children: Elizabeth Stewardson (b. 1848), Rachel Reeve (b.1850), Thomas Pim (b.1852), William Brown (b. 1854), Alfred (b. 1857), Francis Hazen (b.1859), Algernon Henry, Anna Brown (b. 1862), Caroline Mary (b. 1865)

Francis Reeve Cope (June 6, 1821 - November 6, 1909) was a merchant from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Biography

Francis Reeve Cope was born on June 6, 1821 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania to Henry and Rachel (Reeve) Cope. He attended Haverford College from 1835 to 1838, but had to leave early due to poor health. In 1847, Francis Reeve Cope married Anna Stewardson Brown in 1847. He died on November 6, 1909 at "Awbury" in Germantown, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Sources

Personal tools