COPE, Thomas Pim, 1823-1900

From Quaker Dictionary

Jump to: navigation, search
Thomas Pim Cope
[[Image:{{{image}}}|162px]]
{{{caption}}}
Alternative names: Thomas Pim Cope, 2nd; Thomas P. Cope
Gender: M
Birth date: 7 February 1823
Place of birth: Philadelphia, PA
Death date: 22 October 1900
Place of death: “Awbury,” Germantown, Philadelphia, PA
Nationality: US
Meeting: Germantown Monthly Meeting
Branch: Pre/Orthodox
Disowned date:
Spouse(s): Elizabeth Waln Stokes (m. 1849)
Children: Henry (b. 1850), Francis (b. 1852), Mary Stokes (b. 1853), Eleanor (b. 1854), Margaret (b. 1856), John Stokes (b. 1857), Arthur (b. 1859), Walter (b. 1861), Alban (b. 1864)

Thomas Pim Cope, 2nd (February 7, 1823 - October 22, 1900) was largely responsible for the landscaping and founding of "Awbury" in Germantown, Philadelphia, Pa.

Biography

In 1864, Thomas Pim Cope cultivated a collection of rare trees and shrubs, and commissioned the landscape architect William Saunders to assist in the design of "Awbury" in Germantown, Philadelphia, Pa.

In 1835, Cope attended Haverford College (then The Haverford School). He married Elizabeth Waln Stokes in 1849 and with her fathered eight children. This marriage led to disownment for "marrying out." As an Elder, Cope accompanied Samuel Morris to Europe

Works by

  • Passages from the life and writings of George Fox (1881), Passages from the life and writings of William Penn (1882), Views of Christian Doctrine [being a condensation of Barclay's Apology] (1882), Passages from Holy Writ (1894)

Sources

Personal tools